2020-21 Varsity Schedule

Dec. 5 John Brown Invitational at Mount Vernon

Dec. 11/12 Walsh Ironman Tournament

Dec. 18/19 Fricker’s Duals at Defiance College

Dec. 29/30 Brecksville Tournament

Jan. 7 at Olentangy Liberty Dual

Jan. 14 Olentangy Orange Dual at Coffman

Jan. 16 Jeff Arndt Classic

Jan. 21 Hilliard Davidson Dual at Coffman

Jan. 28 at Upper Arlington Dual

Jan. 30 Rieman Invitational at Delaware Hayes

Feb. 6 Dual Team Regionals at TBD

Feb. 11 Hilliard Bradley Dual at Coffman

Feb. 14 State Duals Championships at St. Johns Arena

Feb. 20 Westland Duals

Feb. 27 Sectionals at TBD

Mar. 5/6 Districts at Hilliard Darby

Mar. 12/13/14 OHSAA State Tournament

OHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT CANCELLED

Unfortunately, our 2020 state qualifiers will not be able to achieve their ultimate goals of placing or winning the state tournament in 2020. Here’s a list of our qualifiers that were set to make the trip to the Schottensteins Center for the OHSAA State Tournament:

106 Corey Crawford SENIOR (District Champ)

120 Davante Cooper SENIOR (3rd at Districts)

132 Ismael Ayoub SOPHOMORE (District Runner-Up)

138 Jimmy Baumann JUNIOR (3rd at Districts)

160 Mitchell Broskie SOPHOMORE (5th at Districts-Alt)

182 Nick Copley SENIOR (District Runner-Up)

195 Seth Shumate SOPHOMORE (District Champ)

220 Riley Ucker SOPHOMORE (District Champ)

ALL METRO HONORS ANNOUNCED

The All Metro Team is made up of the best wrestlers in central Ohio and surrounding areas. All divisions (big and small schools) are included in the voting. Congratulations to the following seven All Metro wrestlers:

106 Corey Crawford (Sr.) 2nd Team

120 Davante Cooper (Sr.) Honorable Mention

132 Ismael Ayoub (Soph.) 2nd Team

138 Jimmy Baumann (Jr.) 3rd Team

182 Nick Copley (Sr.) Honorable Mention

195 Seth Shumate (Soph.) 1st Team

220 Riley Ucker (Soph.) 1st Team

Conference Honors Announced

The Ohio Capital Conference (OCC) has named league honors to the following :

106-Rahul Raghuram 1st Team

113-Corey Crawford 1st Team

126-Davante Cooper 3rd Team

132-Jimmy Baumann 1st Team

138-Erik Arndt 3rd Team

145-Niko Gonzalez 1st Team

152-Cam Callahan 3rd Team

160-Mitchell Broskie 1st Team

170-Casey Magyar 1st Team

182-Nick Copley 1st Team

195-Seth Shumate 1st Team

220-Riley Ucker 1st Team

Wrestler Of The Year – Seth Shumate

OCC Scholar Athlete – Nick Copley

Team Champions – Dublin Coffman