Rocks Wins Sectional Title

On the strength of 10 finalists and 14 placewinners, Coffman wins the Newark Sectional.

106-Joey Baumann 2nd 113-Omar Ayoub Champion 120-Rahul Raghurham 5th 126-Ismael Ayoub Champion 132-Ethan Birden Champion 138-Jimmy Baumann 2nd 145-Rupert Moore 5th 152-Connor Duvall 6th 160-Dez Gartrell Champion 170-Adam Gluck 6th 182-Mitchell Broskie 2nd 195-Seth Shumate Champion 220-Michael Blocher 2nd Riley Ucker 2nd

Team Results: 1) Dublin Coffman 277.0 2) Teays Valley 199.0 3) Newark 139.5 4) Hilliard Darby 130.5 5) Big Walnut 123.0 6) Mount Vernon 117.0 7) Westerville Central 110.0 8) Olentangy Berlin 96.5 9) Gahanna-Lincoln 83.0 10) New Albany 81.5 11) Dublin Scioto 65.0

2020-21 Revised JV Schedule (as of 1-20-21)

Dec. 5 Gahanna-Lincoln / Newark @ Gahanna-Lincoln (Canceled)

Dec. 11 Whitehall Dual @ Whitehall (Canceled)

Dec. 16 Northland / Olentangy Orange @ Northland (Canceled)

Dec. 19 Delaware Hayes / Marysville / Mt. Vernon @ D. Hayes

Dec. 23 River Valley Tournament

Dec. 29 Whitehall Dual @ Whitehall

Jan. 7 Olentangy Liberty Dual @ O. Liberty

Jan. 9 Marion Pleasant Tournament

Jan. 14 Olentangy Orange @ Coffman

Jan. 16 Newark / Hilliard Darby / Grove City @ Newark

Jan. 21 Hilliard Davidson Dual @ Coffman

Jan. 22 Hilliard Bradley Tournament (Canceled)

Jan. 28 Upper Arlington Dual @ U. Arlington

Jan. 30 Galion Tournament

Feb. 11 Hilliard Bradley Dual @ Coffman

2020-21 Revised Varsity Schedule (as of 12/17/20)

Dec. 5th Mt. Vernon / Marion Pleasant / Delta @ Mt. Vernon (Canceled)

Dec. 19th St. Ed’s / Perrysburg @ St. Ed’s

Dec. 22nd Lancaster / Hilliard Darby / Westerville Central @ Coffman

Dec. 30th Elyria / Brecksville / Lake Catholic / St. Vincent St. Mary / M. Pleasant @ Elyria

Jan. 7th Olentangy Liberty Dual @ O. Liberty

Jan. 13th Westerville North Dual @ Coffman (Regional Championship)

Jan. 14th Olentangy Orange Dual @ Coffman (Senior Night)

Jan. 21st Hilliard Davidson Dual @ Coffman

Jan. 23rd Toledo Whitmer / Ostego / Columbus Desales @ Toledo Whitmer

Jan. 28th Upper Arlington Dual @ U. Arlington

Jan. 30th Delaware Hayes / Massillon Perry / O. Berlin @ Delaware Hayes

Feb. 6th Division One State Dual Championships @ TBD

Feb. 11th Hilliard Bradley Dual @ Coffman

Feb. 27th Sectionals @ TBD

Mar. 5th/6th Districts @ Hilliard Darby

Mar. 12th/13th/14th State Tournament @ Schottensteins Center